"postalCode": "34205", Brendan J. Depa was charged with aggravated battery on a school board employee, a first-degree felony punishable by up to 30 years in prison. The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. "telephone": "(727) 828-3900" { Web2. Find out what you need to do in the first 21 days after the arrest to protect yourself from false or exaggerated accusations. Felony battery (F.S. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. What Is the Bond for Aggravated Battery?